Under 16 C’ship 2016

Under 16 Finals are scheduled for Friday 7th October at Owen Beg 4G pitch in Dungiven

Under 16 A Final – Steelstown 5.05 Ballymaguigan 7.10

Under 16 B Final – Limavady 4.10 Magherafelt 0.05

dsc_0483

dsc_0479
dsc_0487
==================================================
Qualifying Round 2nd September
A- Magherafelt 2.06 Claudy 8.13
B- Ballymaguigan won Limavady lost
C- Bye v Doire Colmcille
D- Steelstown won Coleraine lost
E- Callan Gaels lost Glen won
F- Dungiven 3.10 Ballerin 4.07 –

replay Ballerin 3.04 Dungiven 1.02

A Championship
Quarter Finals – Monday 19th September 6.30pm
Steelstown 5.06 Ballerin 0.07

Semi Finals 23rd September
Claudy lost Ballymaguigan won
Glen 4.06 Steelstown 4.08

Final – 7th October

Steelstown v Ballymaguigan

B Championship
Quarter Finals 16th September – 6.45pm
Limavady 5.05 Callan Gaels 2.10
Magherafelt won Doire Colmcille lost

Semi Finals 23rdSeptember
Magherafelt 5.03 Dungiven 2.09
Limavady 4.12 Coleraine 2.03

Final 7th October
Magherafelt v Limavady

Under 14 Championship 2016

A Championship
12th June 2016
Claudy 6.06 Glen 6.01

Ballymaguigan w/o Limavady dnf

SEMI FINAL – 17th June @ 7.30pm

Ballymaguigan 1.11 Steelstown 3.03

FINAL

Ballymaguigan won Claudy lost – victorious panel and management team as below.

Ballymaguigan U14s

B Championship
10th June
Dungiven 7.06 Magherafelt 1.04
12th June
Coleraine 2.02 Ballinascreen 4.05

Callan Gaels 10.05 Craigbane 14.13

SEMI FINALS
Ballinascreen won Lissan lost

Dungiven conc Craigbane w/o

FINAL – Monday 19th September 
Ballinascreen 8.03 Craigbane 3.06 – Victorious Ballinascreen panel as below
u14

Glen retain Senior title

Glen retained the Senior Championship trophy with a 2.08 to 1.02 win over Ballinascreen in then third of the finals held at Owen Beg on Saturday.

Glen started well and led by 1.02 to no score before a spirited response from Ballinascreen saw the teams tied at 1.02 apiece midway through the first half. Ballinascreen battled well in the remaining fifteen minutes but were held scoreless by a resolute Glen defence while the Glen forwards scored another goal and point to lead by 2.03 to 1.02 at half time.

The second half saw Glen notch up a further five points as Caoimhe Moran, Danielle Kivlehan, Breena O’Loughlin and Dervla Mc Master exerted their influence to see Glen run out winners on a scoreline of Glen 2.08 Ballinascreen 1.02.

Glen now go forward to represent Derry in the Ulster Club Intermediate championship.

glen-final

ballinascreen

glen-ballinascreen-captains

glen-captain

glen-pom

glen-winners-2

glen-winners

Ballymaguigan win Intermediate title

Ballymaguigan won the Derry Intermediate title at on Saturday when they overcame Claudy in the second of the finals at Owen Beg.

Ballymaguigan started well and playing with the breeze they went in at half time leading by 1.10 to 0.01. Claudy were creating chances, but two penalty misses pobably cost them as they were closer in playing terms than the twelve point gap suggested. Katie Burke at midfield and the forward threats posed by Emma Jo O’Neill and Emma McIvor gave  the Claudy defence plenty of trouble.

Claudy fared much better in the second half, but the gap was too much to bridge and Ballymaguigan ran out winners on a scoreline of 2.14 to 1.06.

ballymaguigan-final

claudy-final

claudy-ballymaguigan-captains

ballymaguigan-pom

ballymaguigan-captain

baymaguigan-winners

Moneymore overcome Dungiven

Moneymore won their first County Senior title on Sunday when they came from behind to overcome favourites Dungiven in a nail biting finish to win the Junior Football title on a scoreline of 3.06 to 2.08.

Trailing by 2.06 to 1.03 at half time the application and commitment of the Moneymore players gave them the platform to kick on to win by a point, with Eve Diamond securing the win with a last gasp pointed free. The promptings of Ciara Lynn and Grainne O’Neill helped Moneymore keep in touch in the first half and the confidence from staying in the game in spite of the early Dungiven onslaught saw the Moneymore team gradually reel in the North Derry side before taking the lead close to the end.

Congratulations to all involved and hard luck to Dungiven. No doubt they will rue the missed chances, but credit for this must go to Moneymore who pressured the Dungiven girls all over the pitch, particularly in the second half. This turned out to be the closest of the three games on final day.

moneymore-final

dungiven-final

dungiven-moneymore-ref

moneymore-grainne-oneill

moneymore-captain

moneymore-trophy

moneymore-winners

County Finals Saturday, 10th September and Development Draw winners

Confirmation of Development Draw winners:

  1. 2 tickets for AI final and £250 – Nicole Nugent – Ballymaguigan
  2. £100 – Nadia Tang – Moneymore
  3. £50 – Frances Martin – Magherafelt

Congratulations to all on a great days entertainment at Owen Beg.

Final scores:

Junior Final: Moneymore 3.06 Dungiven 2.08

moneymore-final

Intermediate Final: Ballymaguigan 2.14 Claudy 1.06

ballymaguigan-final

Senior Final: Glen 2.08 Ballinascreen 1.02

glen-final

2016 Club Championships

Junior Competition
Quarter Finals- 15th August at 7:30pm. 
Dungiven 2.12 Coleraine 2.04
Limavady dnf Ballerin w/o
Semi Finals- 22nd August at 7:00pm
Desertmartin 1.04 Dungiven 1.20

Moneymore 10.10 Ballerin 1.06

Intermediate Competition 
Semi Finals- 22nd August at 7:00pm. 
Ballymaguigan 3.18 Slaughtmanus 2.02

Claudy 7.18 Faughanvale 0.06

Senior Competition
Semi Final- 22nd August 7:30pm. 
Glen v Bye

Steelstown 3.12 Ballinascreen 5.09

Finals – 10th September 2016 – Owen Beg
3.30 – Junior Final – Dungiven 2.08 Moneymore 3.06
5.00 – Intermediate Final – Ballymaguigan 2.14 Claudy 1.06
6.30 – Senior Final – Glen 2.08 Ballinascreen 1.02

Inter-county games

All Ireland Junior Championship

The Derry Ladies Senior team lost heavily to Longford last weekend, going down 9.26 to 0.03 in the Junior Championship semi final.

This was after a semi final win over a weakened Carlow side in the quarter final – final score Derry 5.06 Carlow 1.05.

All Ireland U-16 ‘C’ Championship 2016        

Hard luck to our County Under 16 panel who came up short in the All Ireland Under 16 C championship final played in Augher during the week. Well done on getting that far and ultimately goals were the difference.  Final score Longford 9.05 Derry 3.10.

Quarter Final – 29th June

Fermanagh 2.08 Derry 7.18

13th July
Semi Final 1:   Leitrim 5.06 Derry 5.10
Semi Final 2:   Longford 8.10 Down 4.08
Wednesday 27th July – 7.00pm Final: Derry 3.10 Longford 9.05

Updated – Minor Championship

MINOR CHAMPIONSHIP

 

==================================================

First Round results:

Steelston 3.10 Claudy 4.04
Coleraine 3.16 Callan Gaels 2.07
Ballymaguigan won v Faughan Vale lost

Dungiven w/o Craigbane (conc)

Quarter Final results:

Doire Colmcille lost Glen won
Steelstown 0.01 Ballymaguigan 4.09
Limavady 5.06 Dungiven 1.06
Magherafelt 2.03 Coleraine 9.11

Semi Finals

Coleraine 1.04 Glen 2.11 (awarded to Coleraine)

Ballymaguigan 6.14 Limavady 2.07

Following setting of the Final fixture of 29th July Coleraine conceded as unable to fulfill this fixture due to a combination of factors. Ballymaguigan go on to represent Derry in Ulster Minor Championship.