Category Archives: Club News

Feile Dates 2019

The fixtures committee have confirmed the following dates for the U14 Feile 2019.

Saturday 30th / Sunday 31st March- Group games
Sunday 31st March- Semi final game
Monday 1st April – Semi Final game

Wednesday 3rd April – Final

We have considered the feedback from the clubs when deciding upon the dates. We look forward to what is always a very exciting, competitive competition and we wish all the clubs the best of luck.

Group A is in Slaughtmanus
11am Slaughmanus lost Glen won
Lavey lost Dungiven won
12pm Slaughmanus lost Lavey won
Glen lost Dungiven won
1pm Slaughmanus lost Dungiven won
Glen v Lavey

Group B is in Moneymore
First game starts at 11am
11am Moneymore won Coleraine lost
11.45 Lissan lost Steelstown won
12.35 Steelstown won Moneymore lost
1.20 Coleraine lost Lissan won
2.10 Moneymore lost Lissan won
2.55 Steelstown won Coleraine lost

Group D is in Limavady
Again first game starts at 11am
11am Limavady lost Magherafelt won
11.45 Ballymaguigan 1.01 Ballinscreen 1.03
12.35 Ballymaguigan won Limavady lost
1.20 Magherafelt 1.02 Ballinscreen 2.05
2.10 Ballinscreen won Limavady lost
2.55 Ballymaguigan 6.01 Magherafelt 1.04

SUNDAY 31ST MARCH
GROUP C IS AT Craigbane
10am Craigbane v Claudy (Pitch 1)
Ballerin v Desertmartin (Pitch 2)

10.50 Craigbane v Desertmartin (Pitch 1)
Ballerin v Claudy (Pitch 2)

11.50 Craigbane v Ballerin (Pitch 1)
Claudy v Desertmartin (Pitch 2)

Sunday 31st March – Winners Group B (Steelstown) v Winners Group D (Ballinascreen)
Monday 1st April – Winners Group A (Dungiven) v Winners Group C – venue tbc

Wednesday 3rd April – Feile Final – 7.30pm venue tbc

Annual Convention

The Annual Convention of Derry LGFA as fixed for Owen Beg last Tuesday saw Club delegates receive reports and be given an opportunity to reflect on 2017 activity at all levels.

In a wide ranging report the secretary detailed all activity that went on in the year and congratulated all involved in a busy calendar of activities.

The Registrar, Treasurer and Development Officer reports were all dealt with efficiently and a list of various recommendations were brought forward to be dealt with by the delegates in attendance.

Election of officers then took place and the following posts were filled as below:

Chairperson – Marlene Mullan

Vice Chairperson – Jock Groogan

Secretary – Paul Grant

Assistant Secretary – Terri McCallan

Treasurer – Clare Mullan

Development Officer – Gregory Mulholland

Fixtures Secretary – Brendan Walls

Irish Language and Cultural Officer – Ann Hassan

Upcoming games

Upcoming games

Under 14 League Play-offs
Sunday 22nd October – Dungiven 3.08 Ballymaguigan 6.08
Monday 16th October – Dungiven v Steelstown – OFF

Friday 20th October – Ballymaguigan v Steelstown – OFF

Minor Championship –
Wednesday 11th October – Craigbane 0.01 Ballymaguigan 4.20
Thursday 12th October – Magherafelt 3.08 Limavady 5.12
Wednesday 18th October – Steelstown 10.09 Callan Gaels 8.03
Wednesday 18th October – Claudy 8.14 Glen 0.10

22/10/17
A. Steelstown won Faughan Vale lost
C. Dungiven lost Ballymaguigan won

29/10/17 – SEMI FINALS
Claudy 2.08 Steelstown 4.10

Limavady 3.04 Ballymaguigan 10.23

MINOR CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
Ballymaguigan 9.09 Steelstown 3.04

 

Minor League Final – Wed 25th October
Ballymaguigan 7.17 Callan Gaels 3.07

2017 Competitions

Adult League Winners
Division 1 – Steelstown

Division 2 – Moneymore

Adult Championship Final Results
Senior – Steelstown 1.07 Ballinascreen 0.06
Intermediate – Claudy 3.04 Moneymore 8.10

Junior – Coleraine 2.04 Craigbane 2.05

Under 18 League – Ballymaguigan
Under 18 Championship – Ballymaguigan
Under 16 League – Ballymaguigan
Under 16 Championship Final Results
A Final – Claudy 3.08 Ballymaguigan 4.18

B Final – Dungiven 3.08 Callan Gaels 4.14

Under 14 League – tbc
Under 14 Championship Final Results
A Final – Ballinascreen 5.07 Steelstown 2.06
A Shield – Limavady 5.01 Magherafelt 7.08
B Final – Claudy 2.03 Craigbane 3.04 

2017 Fixtures + 2017 Feile

2017 Fixtures now uploaded and available for all – see Pages linked as above

2017 Feile Sat 1st April / Sun 2nd April

Group 1

Magherafelt 1.04 Steelstown 5.04

Group 2

Dungiven 3.08 Ballerin 1.02
Ballerin 2.01 Ballinascreen 10.07
Dungiven 1.00 Ballinascreen 2.02

Group 3 – Coleraine withdrew, Limavady withdrew

Group 4
Craigbane 4.03 Claudy 1.01
Lissan 1.03 Callan Gaels 7.06
Craigbane 4.03 Callan Gaels 4.04
Callan Gaels 12.05 Claudy 3.02
Lissan 2.01 Claudy 3.04
Lissan 1.01 Craigbane 8.06

 

Semi Final games

Callan Gaels 5.00 Ballinascreen 3.08
Steelstown 1.04 Ballymauigan 1.02

FINAL
Steelstown 2.08 Ballinascreen 1.00

Under 16 C’ship 2016

Under 16 Finals are scheduled for Friday 7th October at Owen Beg 4G pitch in Dungiven

Under 16 A Final – Steelstown 5.05 Ballymaguigan 7.10

Under 16 B Final – Limavady 4.10 Magherafelt 0.05

dsc_0483

dsc_0479
dsc_0487
==================================================
Qualifying Round 2nd September
A- Magherafelt 2.06 Claudy 8.13
B- Ballymaguigan won Limavady lost
C- Bye v Doire Colmcille
D- Steelstown won Coleraine lost
E- Callan Gaels lost Glen won
F- Dungiven 3.10 Ballerin 4.07 –

replay Ballerin 3.04 Dungiven 1.02

A Championship
Quarter Finals – Monday 19th September 6.30pm
Steelstown 5.06 Ballerin 0.07

Semi Finals 23rd September
Claudy lost Ballymaguigan won
Glen 4.06 Steelstown 4.08

Final – 7th October

Steelstown v Ballymaguigan

B Championship
Quarter Finals 16th September – 6.45pm
Limavady 5.05 Callan Gaels 2.10
Magherafelt won Doire Colmcille lost

Semi Finals 23rdSeptember
Magherafelt 5.03 Dungiven 2.09
Limavady 4.12 Coleraine 2.03

Final 7th October
Magherafelt v Limavady

Under 14 Championship 2016

A Championship
12th June 2016
Claudy 6.06 Glen 6.01

Ballymaguigan w/o Limavady dnf

SEMI FINAL – 17th June @ 7.30pm

Ballymaguigan 1.11 Steelstown 3.03

FINAL

Ballymaguigan won Claudy lost – victorious panel and management team as below.

Ballymaguigan U14s

B Championship
10th June
Dungiven 7.06 Magherafelt 1.04
12th June
Coleraine 2.02 Ballinascreen 4.05

Callan Gaels 10.05 Craigbane 14.13

SEMI FINALS
Ballinascreen won Lissan lost

Dungiven conc Craigbane w/o

FINAL – Monday 19th September 
Ballinascreen 8.03 Craigbane 3.06 – Victorious Ballinascreen panel as below
u14

Glen retain Senior title

Glen retained the Senior Championship trophy with a 2.08 to 1.02 win over Ballinascreen in then third of the finals held at Owen Beg on Saturday.

Glen started well and led by 1.02 to no score before a spirited response from Ballinascreen saw the teams tied at 1.02 apiece midway through the first half. Ballinascreen battled well in the remaining fifteen minutes but were held scoreless by a resolute Glen defence while the Glen forwards scored another goal and point to lead by 2.03 to 1.02 at half time.

The second half saw Glen notch up a further five points as Caoimhe Moran, Danielle Kivlehan, Breena O’Loughlin and Dervla Mc Master exerted their influence to see Glen run out winners on a scoreline of Glen 2.08 Ballinascreen 1.02.

Glen now go forward to represent Derry in the Ulster Club Intermediate championship.

glen-final

ballinascreen

glen-ballinascreen-captains

glen-captain

glen-pom

glen-winners-2

glen-winners

Ballymaguigan win Intermediate title

Ballymaguigan won the Derry Intermediate title at on Saturday when they overcame Claudy in the second of the finals at Owen Beg.

Ballymaguigan started well and playing with the breeze they went in at half time leading by 1.10 to 0.01. Claudy were creating chances, but two penalty misses pobably cost them as they were closer in playing terms than the twelve point gap suggested. Katie Burke at midfield and the forward threats posed by Emma Jo O’Neill and Emma McIvor gave  the Claudy defence plenty of trouble.

Claudy fared much better in the second half, but the gap was too much to bridge and Ballymaguigan ran out winners on a scoreline of 2.14 to 1.06.

ballymaguigan-final

claudy-final

claudy-ballymaguigan-captains

ballymaguigan-pom

ballymaguigan-captain

baymaguigan-winners

Moneymore overcome Dungiven

Moneymore won their first County Senior title on Sunday when they came from behind to overcome favourites Dungiven in a nail biting finish to win the Junior Football title on a scoreline of 3.06 to 2.08.

Trailing by 2.06 to 1.03 at half time the application and commitment of the Moneymore players gave them the platform to kick on to win by a point, with Eve Diamond securing the win with a last gasp pointed free. The promptings of Ciara Lynn and Grainne O’Neill helped Moneymore keep in touch in the first half and the confidence from staying in the game in spite of the early Dungiven onslaught saw the Moneymore team gradually reel in the North Derry side before taking the lead close to the end.

Congratulations to all involved and hard luck to Dungiven. No doubt they will rue the missed chances, but credit for this must go to Moneymore who pressured the Dungiven girls all over the pitch, particularly in the second half. This turned out to be the closest of the three games on final day.

moneymore-final

dungiven-final

dungiven-moneymore-ref

moneymore-grainne-oneill

moneymore-captain

moneymore-trophy

moneymore-winners