All posts by dlgaa

Emma Doherty – Player of the Year

Steelstown’s Emma Doherty won the prestigious All Ireland Junior Players Player of the year award at a star studded All Stars Presentation Dinner at the Citywest Hotel in Dublin on Saturday past.

Congratulations Emma – all associated with Derry LGFA are delighted for you and are sure you are very proud of your achievement and award.

 

Annual Convention

The Annual Convention of Derry LGFA as fixed for Owen Beg last Tuesday saw Club delegates receive reports and be given an opportunity to reflect on 2017 activity at all levels.

In a wide ranging report the secretary detailed all activity that went on in the year and congratulated all involved in a busy calendar of activities.

The Registrar, Treasurer and Development Officer reports were all dealt with efficiently and a list of various recommendations were brought forward to be dealt with by the delegates in attendance.

Election of officers then took place and the following posts were filled as below:

Chairperson – Marlene Mullan

Vice Chairperson – Jock Groogan

Secretary – Paul Grant

Assistant Secretary – Terri McCallan

Treasurer – Clare Mullan

Development Officer – Gregory Mulholland

Fixtures Secretary – Brendan Walls

Irish Language and Cultural Officer – Ann Hassan

2017 Academy

The County U13s Development Squad participated in the Ulster blitz, Saturday 14th October at the Mid Ulster Sports Arena in Cookstown.
Derry had 3 Teams represented at the Ulster Blitz 2017, with 75 players competing and photos as below from the 3 teams.

The 3 Teams competed well at the Blitz with impressive wins over teams from both Down and Monaghan. A great day was had by all the girls, and augers well for the future of Derry County football.

2017 Academy

The County U13s Development Squad participated in the Ulster blitz, Saturday 14th October at the Mid Ulster Sports Arena in Cookstown.
Derry had 3 Teams represented at the Ulster Blitz 2017, with 75 players competing and photos as below from the 3 teams.

The 3 Teams competed well at the Blitz with impressive wins over teams from both Down and Monaghan. A great day was had by all the girls, and augers well for the future of Derry County football.

2017 Academy

The County U13s Development Squad participated in the Ulster blitz, Saturday 14th October at the Mid Ulster Sports Arena in Cookstown.
Derry had 3 Teams represented at the Ulster Blitz 2017, with 75 players competing and photos as below from the 3 teams.

The 3 Teams competed well at the Blitz with impressive wins over teams from both Down and Monaghan. A great day was had by all the girls, and augers well for the future of Derry County football.

 

Upcoming games

Upcoming games

Under 14 League Play-offs
Sunday 22nd October – Dungiven 3.08 Ballymaguigan 6.08
Monday 16th October – Dungiven v Steelstown – OFF

Friday 20th October – Ballymaguigan v Steelstown – OFF

Minor Championship –
Wednesday 11th October – Craigbane 0.01 Ballymaguigan 4.20
Thursday 12th October – Magherafelt 3.08 Limavady 5.12
Wednesday 18th October – Steelstown 10.09 Callan Gaels 8.03
Wednesday 18th October – Claudy 8.14 Glen 0.10

22/10/17
A. Steelstown won Faughan Vale lost
C. Dungiven lost Ballymaguigan won

29/10/17 – SEMI FINALS
Claudy 2.08 Steelstown 4.10

Limavady 3.04 Ballymaguigan 10.23

MINOR CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
Ballymaguigan 9.09 Steelstown 3.04

 

Minor League Final – Wed 25th October
Ballymaguigan 7.17 Callan Gaels 3.07

2017 Competitions

Adult League Winners
Division 1 – Steelstown

Division 2 – Moneymore

Adult Championship Final Results
Senior – Steelstown 1.07 Ballinascreen 0.06
Intermediate – Claudy 3.04 Moneymore 8.10

Junior – Coleraine 2.04 Craigbane 2.05

Under 18 League – Ballymaguigan
Under 18 Championship – Ballymaguigan
Under 16 League – Ballymaguigan
Under 16 Championship Final Results
A Final – Claudy 3.08 Ballymaguigan 4.18

B Final – Dungiven 3.08 Callan Gaels 4.14

Under 14 League – tbc
Under 14 Championship Final Results
A Final – Ballinascreen 5.07 Steelstown 2.06
A Shield – Limavady 5.01 Magherafelt 7.08
B Final – Claudy 2.03 Craigbane 3.04 

2017 Fixtures + 2017 Feile

2017 Fixtures now uploaded and available for all – see Pages linked as above

2017 Feile Sat 1st April / Sun 2nd April

Group 1

Magherafelt 1.04 Steelstown 5.04

Group 2

Dungiven 3.08 Ballerin 1.02
Ballerin 2.01 Ballinascreen 10.07
Dungiven 1.00 Ballinascreen 2.02

Group 3 – Coleraine withdrew, Limavady withdrew

Group 4
Craigbane 4.03 Claudy 1.01
Lissan 1.03 Callan Gaels 7.06
Craigbane 4.03 Callan Gaels 4.04
Callan Gaels 12.05 Claudy 3.02
Lissan 2.01 Claudy 3.04
Lissan 1.01 Craigbane 8.06

 

Semi Final games

Callan Gaels 5.00 Ballinascreen 3.08
Steelstown 1.04 Ballymauigan 1.02

FINAL
Steelstown 2.08 Ballinascreen 1.00

Under 13 Development Squad

The County Under 13 Development squad participated in the Ulster blitz today, Saturday 22nd October at the Mid Ulster Sports Arena in Cookstown.

Pictured below the players who participated – Derry had 2 teams entered in this and all enjoyed the honour of representing their County and getting valuable game time.

u13-2016

Under 16 C’ship 2016

Under 16 Finals are scheduled for Friday 7th October at Owen Beg 4G pitch in Dungiven

Under 16 A Final – Steelstown 5.05 Ballymaguigan 7.10

Under 16 B Final – Limavady 4.10 Magherafelt 0.05

dsc_0483

dsc_0479
dsc_0487
==================================================
Qualifying Round 2nd September
A- Magherafelt 2.06 Claudy 8.13
B- Ballymaguigan won Limavady lost
C- Bye v Doire Colmcille
D- Steelstown won Coleraine lost
E- Callan Gaels lost Glen won
F- Dungiven 3.10 Ballerin 4.07 –

replay Ballerin 3.04 Dungiven 1.02

A Championship
Quarter Finals – Monday 19th September 6.30pm
Steelstown 5.06 Ballerin 0.07

Semi Finals 23rd September
Claudy lost Ballymaguigan won
Glen 4.06 Steelstown 4.08

Final – 7th October

Steelstown v Ballymaguigan

B Championship
Quarter Finals 16th September – 6.45pm
Limavady 5.05 Callan Gaels 2.10
Magherafelt won Doire Colmcille lost

Semi Finals 23rdSeptember
Magherafelt 5.03 Dungiven 2.09
Limavady 4.12 Coleraine 2.03

Final 7th October
Magherafelt v Limavady