All posts by dlgaa

2017 Academy

The County U13s Development Squad participated in the Ulster blitz, Saturday 14th October at the Mid Ulster Sports Arena in Cookstown.
Derry had 3 Teams represented at the Ulster Blitz 2017, with 75 players competing and photos as below from the 3 teams.

The 3 Teams competed well at the Blitz with impressive wins over teams from both Down and Monaghan. A great day was had by all the girls, and augers well for the future of Derry County football.

2017 Academy

The County U13s Development Squad participated in the Ulster blitz, Saturday 14th October at the Mid Ulster Sports Arena in Cookstown.
Derry had 3 Teams represented at the Ulster Blitz 2017, with 75 players competing and photos as below from the 3 teams.

The 3 Teams competed well at the Blitz with impressive wins over teams from both Down and Monaghan. A great day was had by all the girls, and augers well for the future of Derry County football.

2017 Academy

The County U13s Development Squad participated in the Ulster blitz, Saturday 14th October at the Mid Ulster Sports Arena in Cookstown.
Derry had 3 Teams represented at the Ulster Blitz 2017, with 75 players competing and photos as below from the 3 teams.

The 3 Teams competed well at the Blitz with impressive wins over teams from both Down and Monaghan. A great day was had by all the girls, and augers well for the future of Derry County football.

 

Upcoming games

Upcoming games

Under 14 League Play-offs
Sunday 22nd October – Dungiven v Ballymaguigan
Monday 16th October – Dungiven v Steelstown – OFF

Friday 20th October – Ballymaguigan v Steelstown – OFF

Minor Championship –
Wednesday 11th October – Craigbane 0.01 Ballymaguigan 4.20
Thursday 12th October – Magherafelt 3.08 Limavady 5.12
Wednesday 18th October – Steelstown 10.09 Callan Gaels 8.03
Wednesday 18th October – Claudy 8.14 Glen 0.10

22/10/17
A. Steelstown v Faughan Vale
C. Dungiven v Ballymaguigan

29/10/17 – SEMI FINALS
Claudy v A

Limavady v C

2017 Competitions

Adult League Winners
Division 1 – Steelstown

Division 2 – Moneymore

Adult Championship Final Results
Senior – Steelstown 1.07 Ballinascreen 0.06
Intermediate – Claudy 3.04 Moneymore 8.10

Junior – Coleraine 2.04 Craigbane 2.05

Under 18 League and Championships – still tbc

Under 16 League – Ballymaguigan
Under 16 Championship Final Results
A Final – Claudy 3.08 Ballymaguigan 4.18

B Final – Dungiven 3.08 Callan Gaels 4.14

Under 14 League – tbc
Under 14 Championship Final Results
A Final – Ballinascreen 5.07 Steelstown 2.06
A Shield – Limavady 5.01 Magherafelt 7.08
B Final – Claudy 2.03 Craigbane 3.04 

2017 Fixtures + 2017 Feile

2017 Fixtures now uploaded and available for all – see Pages linked as above

2017 Feile Sat 1st April / Sun 2nd April

Group 1

Magherafelt 1.04 Steelstown 5.04

Group 2

Dungiven 3.08 Ballerin 1.02
Ballerin 2.01 Ballinascreen 10.07
Dungiven 1.00 Ballinascreen 2.02

Group 3 – Coleraine withdrew, Limavady withdrew

Group 4
Craigbane 4.03 Claudy 1.01
Lissan 1.03 Callan Gaels 7.06
Craigbane 4.03 Callan Gaels 4.04
Callan Gaels 12.05 Claudy 3.02
Lissan 2.01 Claudy 3.04
Lissan 1.01 Craigbane 8.06

 

Semi Final games

Callan Gaels 5.00 Ballinascreen 3.08
Steelstown 1.04 Ballymauigan 1.02

FINAL
Steelstown 2.08 Ballinascreen 1.00

Upcoming Covention

Please note the Annual Convention of Derry LGFA is fixed for next week. Fixed for Owen Beg @ 7.30 Tuesday 22nd November. All Clubs are expected to attend to hear about and reflect on the year just past as well as looking forward to 2017.

This is an important date in our Annual calendar and one in which we need input from all Clubs to ensure progression and development for 2017.

Under 13 Development Squad

The County Under 13 Development squad participated in the Ulster blitz today, Saturday 22nd October at the Mid Ulster Sports Arena in Cookstown.

Pictured below the players who participated – Derry had 2 teams entered in this and all enjoyed the honour of representing their County and getting valuable game time.

u13-2016

Under 16 C’ship 2016

Under 16 Finals are scheduled for Friday 7th October at Owen Beg 4G pitch in Dungiven

Under 16 A Final – Steelstown 5.05 Ballymaguigan 7.10

Under 16 B Final – Limavady 4.10 Magherafelt 0.05

dsc_0483

dsc_0479
dsc_0487
==================================================
Qualifying Round 2nd September
A- Magherafelt 2.06 Claudy 8.13
B- Ballymaguigan won Limavady lost
C- Bye v Doire Colmcille
D- Steelstown won Coleraine lost
E- Callan Gaels lost Glen won
F- Dungiven 3.10 Ballerin 4.07 –

replay Ballerin 3.04 Dungiven 1.02

A Championship
Quarter Finals – Monday 19th September 6.30pm
Steelstown 5.06 Ballerin 0.07

Semi Finals 23rd September
Claudy lost Ballymaguigan won
Glen 4.06 Steelstown 4.08

Final – 7th October

Steelstown v Ballymaguigan

B Championship
Quarter Finals 16th September – 6.45pm
Limavady 5.05 Callan Gaels 2.10
Magherafelt won Doire Colmcille lost

Semi Finals 23rdSeptember
Magherafelt 5.03 Dungiven 2.09
Limavady 4.12 Coleraine 2.03

Final 7th October
Magherafelt v Limavady

Under 14 Championship 2016

A Championship
12th June 2016
Claudy 6.06 Glen 6.01

Ballymaguigan w/o Limavady dnf

SEMI FINAL – 17th June @ 7.30pm

Ballymaguigan 1.11 Steelstown 3.03

FINAL

Ballymaguigan won Claudy lost – victorious panel and management team as below.

Ballymaguigan U14s

B Championship
10th June
Dungiven 7.06 Magherafelt 1.04
12th June
Coleraine 2.02 Ballinascreen 4.05

Callan Gaels 10.05 Craigbane 14.13

SEMI FINALS
Ballinascreen won Lissan lost

Dungiven conc Craigbane w/o

FINAL – Monday 19th September 
Ballinascreen 8.03 Craigbane 3.06 – Victorious Ballinascreen panel as below
u14