2018 Championships details

The 2018 Ladies Football Championships were drawn at the recent County Board meeting and are confirmed as follows:

Preliminary Rounds – set for the weekend of 22/23/24/25 June
Junior – (A) Desertmartin v Ballerin
Intermediate – (A) Faughan Vale v Craigbane – winners proceed to the final

Senior – (A) Ballymaguigan v Ballinascreen

Semi Finals – set for 29/30 June / 01/02 July
Junior – Winners of A v Magherafelt, Dungiven v Coleraine
Intermediate – Losers of A v Claudy

Senior – Winners of A v Moneymore, Glen v Steelstown

Finals – 21st July

Schools Ladies Football Blitz

Another milestone in Ladies Football activity in Derry this week as four schools participated in the first ever all Derry schools Junior Ladies Gaelic Football blitz at Owen Beg. The Under 14 blitz featured two teams from Derry, St. Mary’s and Gaelcholaoiste Dhoire, local school St. Pat’s Dungiven and Loreto Coleraine

In the qualifying blitz Loreto Coleraine and Gaelcholaiste Dhoire have qualified for the Erne Cup while St. Pat’s and St. Mary’s go on to compete in the Foyle Cup.

Well done all and good luck in the rest of the competitions.

St. Patrick’s Dungiven

 

Loreto Coleraine

 

Gaelcholaiste Dhoire

 

St. Mary’s Derry

Senior Fixtures – NFL Division 4 2018

The fixtures for the 2018 National Football League season have been released. Derry have three home and four away games ahead in the 2018 season.

Sunday 28th January – Wicklow v Derry

Sunday 4th February – Derry v Fermanagh

Sunday 11th February – Carlow v Derry

Sunday 25th February – Derry v Louth

Sunday 4th March – Antrim v Derry

Sunday 25th March – Limerick v Derry

Sunday 1st April – Derry v Kilkenny

Emma Doherty – Player of the Year

Steelstown’s Emma Doherty won the prestigious All Ireland Junior Players Player of the year award at a star studded All Stars Presentation Dinner at the Citywest Hotel in Dublin on Saturday past.

Congratulations Emma – all associated with Derry LGFA are delighted for you and are sure you are very proud of your achievement and award.

 

Annual Convention

The Annual Convention of Derry LGFA as fixed for Owen Beg last Tuesday saw Club delegates receive reports and be given an opportunity to reflect on 2017 activity at all levels.

In a wide ranging report the secretary detailed all activity that went on in the year and congratulated all involved in a busy calendar of activities.

The Registrar, Treasurer and Development Officer reports were all dealt with efficiently and a list of various recommendations were brought forward to be dealt with by the delegates in attendance.

Election of officers then took place and the following posts were filled as below:

Chairperson – Marlene Mullan

Vice Chairperson – Jock Groogan

Secretary – Paul Grant

Assistant Secretary – Terri McCallan

Treasurer – Clare Mullan

Development Officer – Gregory Mulholland

Fixtures Secretary – Brendan Walls

Irish Language and Cultural Officer – Ann Hassan

Upcoming games

Upcoming games

Under 14 League Play-offs
Sunday 22nd October – Dungiven 3.08 Ballymaguigan 6.08
Monday 16th October – Dungiven v Steelstown – OFF

Friday 20th October – Ballymaguigan v Steelstown – OFF

Minor Championship –
Wednesday 11th October – Craigbane 0.01 Ballymaguigan 4.20
Thursday 12th October – Magherafelt 3.08 Limavady 5.12
Wednesday 18th October – Steelstown 10.09 Callan Gaels 8.03
Wednesday 18th October – Claudy 8.14 Glen 0.10

22/10/17
A. Steelstown won Faughan Vale lost
C. Dungiven lost Ballymaguigan won

29/10/17 – SEMI FINALS
Claudy 2.08 Steelstown 4.10

Limavady 3.04 Ballymaguigan 10.23

MINOR CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
Ballymaguigan 9.09 Steelstown 3.04

 

Minor League Final – Wed 25th October
Ballymaguigan 7.17 Callan Gaels 3.07

2017 Competitions

Adult League Winners
Division 1 – Steelstown

Division 2 – Moneymore

Adult Championship Final Results
Senior – Steelstown 1.07 Ballinascreen 0.06
Intermediate – Claudy 3.04 Moneymore 8.10

Junior – Coleraine 2.04 Craigbane 2.05

Under 18 League – Ballymaguigan
Under 18 Championship – Ballymaguigan
Under 16 League – Ballymaguigan
Under 16 Championship Final Results
A Final – Claudy 3.08 Ballymaguigan 4.18

B Final – Dungiven 3.08 Callan Gaels 4.14

Under 14 League – tbc
Under 14 Championship Final Results
A Final – Ballinascreen 5.07 Steelstown 2.06
A Shield – Limavady 5.01 Magherafelt 7.08
B Final – Claudy 2.03 Craigbane 3.04 

2017 Fixtures + 2017 Feile

2017 Fixtures now uploaded and available for all – see Pages linked as above

2017 Feile Sat 1st April / Sun 2nd April

Group 1

Magherafelt 1.04 Steelstown 5.04

Group 2

Dungiven 3.08 Ballerin 1.02
Ballerin 2.01 Ballinascreen 10.07
Dungiven 1.00 Ballinascreen 2.02

Group 3 – Coleraine withdrew, Limavady withdrew

Group 4
Craigbane 4.03 Claudy 1.01
Lissan 1.03 Callan Gaels 7.06
Craigbane 4.03 Callan Gaels 4.04
Callan Gaels 12.05 Claudy 3.02
Lissan 2.01 Claudy 3.04
Lissan 1.01 Craigbane 8.06

 

Semi Final games

Callan Gaels 5.00 Ballinascreen 3.08
Steelstown 1.04 Ballymauigan 1.02

FINAL
Steelstown 2.08 Ballinascreen 1.00

Under 13 Development Squad

The County Under 13 Development squad participated in the Ulster blitz today, Saturday 22nd October at the Mid Ulster Sports Arena in Cookstown.

Pictured below the players who participated – Derry had 2 teams entered in this and all enjoyed the honour of representing their County and getting valuable game time.

u13-2016

Under 16 C’ship 2016

Under 16 Finals are scheduled for Friday 7th October at Owen Beg 4G pitch in Dungiven

Under 16 A Final – Steelstown 5.05 Ballymaguigan 7.10

Under 16 B Final – Limavady 4.10 Magherafelt 0.05

dsc_0483

dsc_0479
dsc_0487
==================================================
Qualifying Round 2nd September
A- Magherafelt 2.06 Claudy 8.13
B- Ballymaguigan won Limavady lost
C- Bye v Doire Colmcille
D- Steelstown won Coleraine lost
E- Callan Gaels lost Glen won
F- Dungiven 3.10 Ballerin 4.07 –

replay Ballerin 3.04 Dungiven 1.02

A Championship
Quarter Finals – Monday 19th September 6.30pm
Steelstown 5.06 Ballerin 0.07

Semi Finals 23rd September
Claudy lost Ballymaguigan won
Glen 4.06 Steelstown 4.08

Final – 7th October

Steelstown v Ballymaguigan

B Championship
Quarter Finals 16th September – 6.45pm
Limavady 5.05 Callan Gaels 2.10
Magherafelt won Doire Colmcille lost

Semi Finals 23rdSeptember
Magherafelt 5.03 Dungiven 2.09
Limavady 4.12 Coleraine 2.03

Final 7th October
Magherafelt v Limavady