2017 Fixtures + 2017 Feile

2017 Fixtures now uploaded and available for all – see Pages linked as above

2017 Feile Sat 1st April / Sun 2nd April

Group 1

Magherafelt 1.04 Steelstown 5.04

Group 2

Dungiven 3.08 Ballerin 1.02
Ballerin 2.01 Ballinascreen 10.07
Dungiven 1.00 Ballinascreen 2.02

Group 3 – Coleraine withdrew, Limavady withdrew

Group 4
Craigbane 4.03 Claudy 1.01
Lissan 1.03 Callan Gaels 7.06
Craigbane 4.03 Callan Gaels 4.04
Callan Gaels 12.05 Claudy 3.02
Lissan 2.01 Claudy 3.04
Lissan 1.01 Craigbane 8.06

 

Semi Final games

Callan Gaels 5.00 Ballinascreen 3.08
Steelstown 1.04 Ballymauigan 1.02

FINAL
Steelstown 2.08 Ballinascreen 1.00

Upcoming Covention

Please note the Annual Convention of Derry LGFA is fixed for next week. Fixed for Owen Beg @ 7.30 Tuesday 22nd November. All Clubs are expected to attend to hear about and reflect on the year just past as well as looking forward to 2017.

This is an important date in our Annual calendar and one in which we need input from all Clubs to ensure progression and development for 2017.

Under 13 Development Squad

The County Under 13 Development squad participated in the Ulster blitz today, Saturday 22nd October at the Mid Ulster Sports Arena in Cookstown.

Pictured below the players who participated – Derry had 2 teams entered in this and all enjoyed the honour of representing their County and getting valuable game time.

u13-2016

Under 16 C’ship 2016

Under 16 Finals are scheduled for Friday 7th October at Owen Beg 4G pitch in Dungiven

Under 16 A Final – Steelstown 5.05 Ballymaguigan 7.10

Under 16 B Final – Limavady 4.10 Magherafelt 0.05

dsc_0483

dsc_0479
dsc_0487
==================================================
Qualifying Round 2nd September
A- Magherafelt 2.06 Claudy 8.13
B- Ballymaguigan won Limavady lost
C- Bye v Doire Colmcille
D- Steelstown won Coleraine lost
E- Callan Gaels lost Glen won
F- Dungiven 3.10 Ballerin 4.07 –

replay Ballerin 3.04 Dungiven 1.02

A Championship
Quarter Finals – Monday 19th September 6.30pm
Steelstown 5.06 Ballerin 0.07

Semi Finals 23rd September
Claudy lost Ballymaguigan won
Glen 4.06 Steelstown 4.08

Final – 7th October

Steelstown v Ballymaguigan

B Championship
Quarter Finals 16th September – 6.45pm
Limavady 5.05 Callan Gaels 2.10
Magherafelt won Doire Colmcille lost

Semi Finals 23rdSeptember
Magherafelt 5.03 Dungiven 2.09
Limavady 4.12 Coleraine 2.03

Final 7th October
Magherafelt v Limavady

Under 14 Championship 2016

A Championship
12th June 2016
Claudy 6.06 Glen 6.01

Ballymaguigan w/o Limavady dnf

SEMI FINAL – 17th June @ 7.30pm

Ballymaguigan 1.11 Steelstown 3.03

FINAL

Ballymaguigan won Claudy lost – victorious panel and management team as below.

Ballymaguigan U14s

B Championship
10th June
Dungiven 7.06 Magherafelt 1.04
12th June
Coleraine 2.02 Ballinascreen 4.05

Callan Gaels 10.05 Craigbane 14.13

SEMI FINALS
Ballinascreen won Lissan lost

Dungiven conc Craigbane w/o

FINAL – Monday 19th September 
Ballinascreen 8.03 Craigbane 3.06 – Victorious Ballinascreen panel as below
u14

County Finals Saturday, 10th September and Development Draw winners

Confirmation of Development Draw winners:

  1. 2 tickets for AI final and £250 – Nicole Nugent – Ballymaguigan
  2. £100 – Nadia Tang – Moneymore
  3. £50 – Frances Martin – Magherafelt

Congratulations to all on a great days entertainment at Owen Beg.

Final scores:

Junior Final: Moneymore 3.06 Dungiven 2.08

moneymore-final

Intermediate Final: Ballymaguigan 2.14 Claudy 1.06

ballymaguigan-final

Senior Final: Glen 2.08 Ballinascreen 1.02

glen-final

2016 Club Championships

Junior Competition
Quarter Finals- 15th August at 7:30pm. 
Dungiven 2.12 Coleraine 2.04
Limavady dnf Ballerin w/o
Semi Finals- 22nd August at 7:00pm
Desertmartin 1.04 Dungiven 1.20

Moneymore 10.10 Ballerin 1.06

Intermediate Competition 
Semi Finals- 22nd August at 7:00pm. 
Ballymaguigan 3.18 Slaughtmanus 2.02

Claudy 7.18 Faughanvale 0.06

Senior Competition
Semi Final- 22nd August 7:30pm. 
Glen v Bye

Steelstown 3.12 Ballinascreen 5.09

Finals – 10th September 2016 – Owen Beg
3.30 – Junior Final – Dungiven 2.08 Moneymore 3.06
5.00 – Intermediate Final – Ballymaguigan 2.14 Claudy 1.06
6.30 – Senior Final – Glen 2.08 Ballinascreen 1.02

Inter-county games

All Ireland Junior Championship

The Derry Ladies Senior team lost heavily to Longford last weekend, going down 9.26 to 0.03 in the Junior Championship semi final.

This was after a semi final win over a weakened Carlow side in the quarter final – final score Derry 5.06 Carlow 1.05.

All Ireland U-16 ‘C’ Championship 2016        

Hard luck to our County Under 16 panel who came up short in the All Ireland Under 16 C championship final played in Augher during the week. Well done on getting that far and ultimately goals were the difference.  Final score Longford 9.05 Derry 3.10.

Quarter Final – 29th June

Fermanagh 2.08 Derry 7.18

13th July
Semi Final 1:   Leitrim 5.06 Derry 5.10
Semi Final 2:   Longford 8.10 Down 4.08
Wednesday 27th July – 7.00pm Final: Derry 3.10 Longford 9.05